Project

Committees

Committees

The EducationPlannerBC committees and working groups are made up of senior representatives from BC public post-secondary institutions.


EducationPlannerBC are managed by staff members located in offices in Vancouver and Victoria.

 
Steering CommitteeThe Steering Committee is responsible for overseeing the strategic operations and finances of EducationPlannerBC (EPBC) to support the provision of a provincial application and data exchange hub designed to improve access to public post-secondary education in British Columbia by engaging and informing applicants and their supporters throughout their post-secondary research, planning and application stages. The Committee is committed to principles of diversity reflective of the province.
   
Name Organization
   
Dr. Kathy Denton, Co-Chair                    Douglas College
Dr. Kate Ross, Co-Chair University of British Columbia
Daniel Blue Simon Fraser University
Michael Bluhm Thompson Rivers University
Mary DeMarinis Justice Institute of British Columbia
Dr. Jane Fee Member at Large
Benjamin Ferrel Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Training
Dr. Robert Fleming BC Council on Admissions and Transfer
Dr. Andrew Hay Okanagan College
Dr. Dennis Johnson College of New Caledonia
David Johnston University of the Fraser Valley
Reza Khakbaznejad Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Rummana Khan Hemani Simon Fraser University
Nicola Lemmer Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Training
Eleanor Liddy Ministry of Education
Wency Lum University of Victoria
Karen McCredie EducationPlannerBC
Dr. Pam Ratner University of British Columbia
Wendy Taylor  University of Victoria
Executive CommitteeThe Executive Committee helps to ensure the effective governance of the organization by providing timely support, advice and/or recommendations to the Co-chairs of the Steering Committee, members of the Steering Committee, committee chairs, and the Executive Director on matters related to human resources and compensation, as well as time-sensitive, strategic operational or significant human resources issues emerging between meetings of the Steering Committee.
   
Name Organization
   
Dr. Kathy Denton, Chair Douglas College
Dr. Kate Ross, Vice-Chair University of British Columbia
Dr. Jane Fee Member at Large
David Johnston University of the Fraser Valley
Nicola Lemmer Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Training
Karen McCredie EducationPlannerBC
Finance and Risk CommitteeThe Finance, Audit & Risk Committee assists the Steering Committee in fulfilling its obligations and oversight responsibilities relating to financial planning and risk management and when required, to make recommendations to the full Steering Committee for approval.
   
Name Organization
   
Michael Bluhm, Chair Thompson Rivers University
Dr. Kathy Denton, Vice-Chair Douglas College
Daniel Blue Simon Fraser University
Benjamin Ferrel Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Training
Dr. Robert Fleming BC Council on Admission and Transfer
Dr. Andrew Hay Okanagan College
Reza Khakbaznejad Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Dr. Pam Ratner University of British Columbia
Karen McCredie EducationPlannerBC
Nominations CommitteeThe Nominations Committee oversees the succession planning for the Steering Committee/Board and its subcommittees. The Nominations Committee ensures that selection criteria are being met, recommends potential members/directors to the Steering Committee/Board (for eventual appointment by the general membership) and recommends membership for subcommitees to the Steering Committee/Board. The Nominations Committee ensures the timely identification and selection of new members/directors and representatives in the event of anticipated or unanticipated vacancies from the Steering Committee/Board and subcommittees.
   
Name Organization
   
Dr. Kathy Denton, Chair Douglas College
Daniel Blue Simon Fraser University
Michael Bluhm Thompson Rivers University
Dr. Jane Fee Member at Large
Nicola Lemmer Ministry of Advance Education and Skills Training
Karen McCredie EducationPlannerBC
Functional Advisory CommitteeThe Functional Advisory Committee provides support and advice to the Executive Director, EducationPlannerBC (EPBC) on functional enhancements and technology development for application services and transcript services to ensure the best user experience for applicants/users and Post Secondary Institutions (PSI).
   
Name Organization
   
Mary DeMarinis, Chair Justice Institute of British Columbia
Bert Annear University of Northern British Columbia
Michelle Badger North Island College
David Johnston University of the Fraser Valley
Karen McCredie EducationPlannerBC
Zena Mitchell Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Sam Saini University of British Columbia
Technical Advisory CommitteeThe Technical Advisory Committee provides support and advice to the Executive Director, EducationPlannerBC (EPBC) on strategies related to sector architecture, technical policies and industry best practices.
   
Name Organization
   
Stacey Baker EducationPlannerBC
Jason Columbo College of the Rockies
Clifton Dildy Camosun College
Keith Fong Simon Fraser University
Karen McCredie EducationPlannerBC
Corinne Pitre-Hayes University of British Columbia
Transcript Standards Reference GroupThe Transcript Standards Reference Group provides a reference group for PESC XML transcript standards and inter-institutional exchange, so that all participating BC PSIs are following the same convention for transcript exchange.
   
Name Organization
Kathy Andreatta Vancouver Community College
Steven Birnie Simon Fraser University
Renée Carreiro EducationPlannerBC
Stefanie Carter Douglas College
Jason Colombo College of the Rockies
Pat Cretney University of Victoria
Daniel Goertz University of the Fraser Valley
Sarah Graham University of the Fraser Valley
Alexy Grewal Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Scott Harries Camosun College
Laura Havercroft Douglas College
Amanda Hawkins University of Victoria
Nadia Henwood Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Heather Howie North Island College
Juliana Hui Simon Fraser University
Raymond Kaan University of British Columbia
Jason Kwok University of British Columbia
Rachel Lamb Vancouver Island University
Heidi Lawson Thompson Rivers University
Lianna Lillies Okanagan College
Jill Long Selkirk College
Jordon Lovig Capilano University
Cynthia Macapagal Justice Institute of British Columbia
Jessica Maitland Douglas College
Natasha Makortoff Selkirk College
Akhtar Malik University of the Fraser Valley
Delinah Marples University of the Fraser Valley
Armity Namiranian Simon Fraser University
Silvia Paias Costa EducationPlannerBC
Mike Peragine Simon Fraser University
Don Reimer Douglas College
Annette Santos Simon Fraser University
Melinda Schram Vancouver Community College
Dina Shafey Simon Fraser University
Min-Ni Sharp Simon Fraser University
Teryl Smith Douglas College
Stephanie Stenerson University of the Fraser Valley
Gordon Stickney Camosun College
Emily Suderman Coast Mountain College
Terri Taylor Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Cathy van Soest EducationPlannerBC
Azaia Windwraith Langara College
Danielle Zandvliet Emily Carr University of Art and Design
Anna Zhu Langara College